Cost guide

How much does it cost to fix a roof leak in Spokane and Coeur d'Alene?

What fixing a roof leak costs, what changes the price, and what to ask a roofer before you pick one. National price ranges from published guides, plus how to get quotes from local shops. Free for homeowners.

All cost guides. Prices checked Oct 17, 2026. National ranges, not local prices.

The short answer

HomeGuide lists $150 to $1,000 for a small leak with no water damage, $1,000 to $3,000 when there is some water damage, and $3,000 to $6,000+ when the leak has damaged the structure or the inside of the house. Angi puts a typical roof leak repair at $360 to $1,550. These are national ranges, not Spokane or Coeur d'Alene prices. The sooner a leak is fixed, the more likely it stays at the low end.

How bad the leak isRepair cost (national)Source
Minor, no water damage$150 to $1,000HomeGuide
Moderate, some water damage$1,000 to $3,000HomeGuide
Major, structural or interior damage$3,000 to $6,000+HomeGuide
Common causeRepair cost (national)Source
Roof vent leak$100 to $500HomeGuide
Cracked pipe boot$250 to $600HomeGuide
Leaking valley$300 to $1,500HomeGuide
Ice dam removal$350 to $1,500HomeGuide
Ice dam leak repair and restoration$1,500 to $5,000+HomeGuide

What affects the cost

  • Finding the source. Water can travel along the roof deck before it shows up on your ceiling. Some of the cost is the time it takes to track it down.
  • What failed. A cracked vent boot or a few missing shingles is a small fix. A leaking valley, chimney or skylight takes more work.
  • How long it has leaked. Wet decking, insulation or drywall add repair work beyond the roof itself.
  • Roof type, pitch and height. Steep or tall roofs need more safety gear and time. Metal, tile and slate cost more to repair than asphalt shingles.
  • Snow and ice. In snowy winters like ours, ice dams along the eaves can push water under shingles. Fixing the cause (often attic insulation or ventilation) may be part of the job.
  • Emergency visits. Angi says emergency repairs typically add $100 to $300 or more, and a tarp may be needed until the weather allows a full repair.

Questions to ask a shop

  1. Where do you think the water is getting in, and how will you confirm it?
  2. Is this a repair, or is the roof near the end of its life? Why?
  3. What exactly is included: materials, how much area, cleanup?
  4. Will you check the decking and attic for water damage, and how will you price anything you find?
  5. If ice dams are the cause, what would stop them from coming back?
  6. What warranty do you give on the repair?
  7. Are you registered or licensed, and insured, for roofing work?
  8. Will you send photos of the problem and the finished repair?

Check the shop

In Washington, roofers must be registered contractors; check them with L&I's Verify a contractor tool. In Idaho, contractors register with DOPL; search the DOPL license search.

Safety first

Don't go up on a wet, snowy or icy roof. Put a bucket under the drip and move valuables. If water is near light fixtures or outlets, turn off power to that area at the breaker if you can do so safely, and tell the shop.

Get quotes

Tell us where the water shows up and add a photo of the ceiling stain, or of the roof if you can see it from the ground. You check the job summary first, and nothing goes to shops until you confirm it. Then we invite local shops that fit the job, whether or not they use Doing Work, and you compare the quotes they send. Your phone and email stay private until you pick a shop. See how it works and how we pick shops.

Free for homeowners.

Common questions

How much does a roof leak repair cost?

HomeGuide lists $150 to $1,000 for a minor leak with no water damage. Angi puts a typical roof leak repair at $360 to $1,550. Damage to decking, insulation or ceilings raises the price.

Are these Spokane or Coeur d'Alene prices?

No. They are national ranges from HomeGuide and Angi. We will only show local price ranges once we have at least 10 real shop quotes for this job in that area from the last 12 months.

Should I repair the leak or replace the roof?

A single leak on a newer roof is usually a repair. Angi says replacement makes sense when a roof is about 20 years old or more, when damage covers more than about 20% of the roof, or when small repairs keep coming back.

Can a roofer fix a leak in winter?

Often yes, at least for a temporary fix like a tarp or sealing. Angi notes winter work can cost more because of the extra safety steps. Ask the shop what they can do now and what should wait for better weather.

What does it cost to use Doing Work?

Nothing. Doing Work is free for homeowners, and shops never pay for leads or to be included.

Related guides

All cost guides

Sources

Start chat