Cost guide

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Spokane and Coeur d'Alene?

What a new water heater costs, what changes the price, and what to ask a plumber before you pick one. National price ranges from published guides, plus how to get quotes from local shops. Free for homeowners.

All cost guides. Prices checked Oct 17, 2026. National ranges, not local prices.

The short answer

For a standard 40 to 50 gallon tank, HomeGuide's national range is $600 to $3,100 installed. A tankless heater runs $1,400 to $5,600 installed, and a hybrid heat pump heater runs $2,000 to $4,600. These are national ranges, not Spokane or Coeur d'Alene prices. Your real price depends on your home, so the number that counts is a written quote.

TypeInstalled cost (national)Source
Standard tank, 40 gallon$600 to $3,000HomeGuide
Standard tank, 50 gallon$700 to $3,100HomeGuide
Tankless$1,400 to $5,600HomeGuide
Hybrid heat pump$2,000 to $4,600HomeGuide

What affects the cost

  • Tank, tankless or heat pump. Tank units cost the least up front. Tankless and heat pump units cost more to buy and often more to install.
  • Gas or electric. Gas heaters need venting. Switching fuel types adds work: HomeGuide lists $400 to $2,000+ to go from electric to gas and $250 to $1,000+ to go from gas to electric.
  • Size. Bigger tanks cost more. A plumber should size it to how many people live in the house.
  • Code updates. Older installs may need an expansion tank, new venting, or other fixes to meet current code. HomeGuide lists $100 to $400 for an expansion tank.
  • Where it sits. A heater in a tight closet or crawl space takes longer to swap. Moving it to a new spot costs more.
  • Permit and haul-away. Many jobs need a permit, and the old tank has to be removed. Ask whether both are in the quote.
  • Timing. Emergency or after-hours visits usually cost more than a scheduled swap.

Questions to ask a shop

  1. What size and type do you recommend for my household, and why?
  2. Does the quote include removing and disposing of the old heater?
  3. Will you pull the permit if one is needed, and is the fee in the quote?
  4. Does my setup need any code updates, like an expansion tank or new venting? What do those cost?
  5. Which brand and model are you quoting, and what is the warranty on the heater and on your labor?
  6. How long will I be without hot water?
  7. Are there utility rebates for the model you are quoting?
  8. Is the price fixed, or could it change once you start? What would change it?

Check the license

Water heater work is plumbing work, and gas lines add more rules. In Idaho, look up the shop on the DOPL license search. In Washington, use L&I's Verify a contractor tool.

Safety first

If you smell gas, leave the house right away and call 911 or your gas utility from outside. Do not wait for a quote.

Get quotes

Tell us about your water heater in plain words and add a photo of the unit and its label. You check the job summary first, and nothing goes to shops until you confirm it. Then we invite local shops that fit the job, whether or not they use Doing Work, and you compare the quotes they send. Your phone and email stay private until you pick a shop. See how it works and how we pick shops.

Free for homeowners.

Common questions

How much does a new water heater cost?

HomeGuide's national range for a standard 40 to 50 gallon tank is $600 to $3,100 installed. Tankless heaters run $1,400 to $5,600 installed. These are national ranges, so a written quote from a local shop is the real number.

Are these Spokane or Coeur d'Alene prices?

No. They are national ranges from HomeGuide. We will only show local price ranges once we have at least 10 real shop quotes for this job in that area from the last 12 months.

Is tankless worth the extra cost?

It depends on how much hot water you use and what your home needs to switch. Tankless units cost more up front and may need gas line or electrical upgrades. Ask each shop to price both options so you can compare.

Why do quotes for the same heater differ so much?

Quotes differ on venting, code updates, permits, haul-away, the brand and the labor warranty. Ask each shop to list what is included so you compare the same job.

What does it cost to use Doing Work?

Nothing. Doing Work is free for homeowners, and shops never pay for leads or to be included.

Related guides

All cost guides

Sources

Start chat